Tuesday, July 22, 2025
[…] The EO also addresses the protection of critical infrastructures. The EO states that “…the term “critical infrastructure” has the meaning given in 42 U.S.C. 5195c(e), and includes systems and assets in all of the designated critical infrastructure sectors identified in National Security Memorandum 22 of April 30, 2024 (Critical Infrastructure Security and Resilience) (NSM-22)…” (NSM-22 is found at https://www.cisa.gov/national-security-memorandum-critical-infrastructure-security-and-resilience).

To facilitate the protection of critical infrastructures, Section 5 of the EO requires the FAA to establish Airspace Regulations to Protect the Public.  Section 5 provides:

The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) shall:

(a)  with respect to the rulemaking required by section 2209(f) of the FAA Extension, Safety, and Security Act of 2016, as amended:

(i)   promptly submit a notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) and the Task Force establishing the statutorily required process for restricting drone flights over fixed site facilities, and interpreting, to the extent appropriate, critical infrastructure consistent with the definition of that term in this order; and

(ii)  promulgate a final rule as soon as practicable after publication of the NPRM;

Section 2209 has a long history, as one might surmise from the reference above to the federal legislation enacted in 2016.

Background Of Section 2209

On July 15, 2016, Congress enacted Public Law 114-190, entitled the FAA Extension, Safety and Security Act of 2016 (FESSA).