Sunday, August 29, 2021
[…] The rule for operating uncrewed aircraft systems (UAS) or drones under 55 pounds in the National Airspace System (NAS) is 14 CFR Part 107, referred to as the Small UAS Rule. However, for the flight of a drone for purely recreational purposes, there is a limited statutory exception that provides a basic set of requirements.

The FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018, P.L. 115-254 (October 5, 2018) introduced new requirements for recreational pilots. The exception for limited recreational operations of uncrewed aircraft is codified in 49 U.S. Code § 44809. Inter alia, § 44809 provides in subsection (7)  that, assuming all other sections have been complied with, the exception for limited recreational operations of uncrewed aircraft applies if “The operator has passed an aeronautical knowledge and safety test described in subsection (g) and maintains proof of test passage to be made available to the Administrator or law enforcement upon request.”

In response the FAA has recently created the Recreational UAS Safety Test or TRUST.  TRUST provides education and testing for recreational flyers on important safety and regulatory information.